Carrot Seed Essential Oil


carrotseed

LATIN/BOTANICAL NAME: Daucus carota

BOTANICAL FAMILY: Umbelliferae or Apiaceae

PLANT DESCRIPTION: Carrot is an annual or biennial herb with a tough inedible whitish root. It is approximately 5 feet tall and has hairy leaves and white lacy flowers.

PART of the PLANT UTILIZED: The seeds

ORIGIN: Native to Europe, Asia and North America.

OIL CHARACTERISTICS: Yellow to pale orange or brown in color with a woody earthy odor. Starts out sweet and fresh yet has that earthy and spicy heavy undertone.

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distilled

 

Background

The existence of carrots was recognized in history in parts of the Middle East and all throughout Europe for many centuries. The Greeks and Romans were the very first to utilize the medicinal and therapeutic properties derived from the essential oil of carrots. Early alchemists had established and identified the benefits of Vitamin A and Carotene and used Carrot Seed oil with other essential oils such as lemon and bergamot in the treatment of various skin disorders and stomach discomforts.

Carrots’ orange colored edible root is how it is best known and was developed in the 17th century by the Dutch for large scale cultivation. The Westerners were very fond of the carrots wild flower and gave it a nickname called Queen Anne’s lace, and it was often used for decorative bouquets, floral arrangements and abundantly thrived on fields with its blooms of tiny white flowers. It was brought to America by English migrant settlers.

 

Traditional Uses

Carrot Seed Essential Oil has a high amount of Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, B2 and Vitamin E which is a good source of powerful antioxidants. This essential oil has various medicinal properties that can help address several skin disorders and conditions; stomach disorders and help relieve several symptoms associated with the diseases of some internal organs.

 

Therapeutic Properties and Uses

Carrot Seed Essential Oil has the following therapeutic actions: antiseptic, carminative, cytophylactic, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic, vasodilatory, and muscle relaxant.

In aromatherapy, Carrot Seed Oil is used in massage, compress, bath, skin care products. It is also used through inhalation which can be done directly, with an oil vaporizer, or with a diffuser.

 

Circulatory System – Carrot Seed Essential Oil promotes good circulation due to its vasodilatory properties. This can help detoxify the body to get rid of toxins while promoting better blood circulation through massage.

Digestive System – Due to its depurative actions, Carrot Seed Essential Oil has a cleansing effect on the liver, kidneys and digestive system, which aids in eliminating toxins. As a health tonic, many have ingested just one drop of this oil daily to assist the liver.

Muscular Skeletal System – Promotes healthier joints. The carrot seed essential oil’s antioxidants can protect the joints from damages which can help improve mobility, flexibility and strength. Prevents the onset of joint diseases such as gout and forms of arthritis. It also promotes healthy muscle function. helping muscles maintain agility and tone. This is one of the reasons carrot seed oil is used in massage because it works great in relieving aches and body pain, promoting the elimination of toxins.

Respiratory System – The powerful antioxidants of the carrot seed essential oil can help maintain healthy and stronger mucus membranes of the throat, lungs and nasal passages which can have a beneficial effect against respiratory ailments such as bronchitis, sinusitis and flu.

Skin Care – Carrot seed essential oil is highly recommended to people who have maturing skin due the oil’s ability to repair skin damages. Matured skin is often characterized by the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, spots and extreme dryness which the carrot seed essential oil can address through its powerful antioxidant ability. It can help repair the damages brought about by free radicals while preventing any further skin tissue damage which can help maintain skin elasticity and normal condition. It also helps the skin detox. It is widely used in skin care products because of its rejuvenating benefits.

 

Considerations and Safety Information

  • Keep all essential oils in a dark bottle and away from sunlight.
  • It is recommended that Carrot Seed Essential oil be avoided during pregnancy.
  • Essential oils should not be taken internally unless directed by a trained aromatherapist.
  • Always use caution when using essential oils with children.
  • Essential oils should not be applied topically without being diluted.

Important Notice: The information given above is ONLY intended for educational purposes. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. The data in this article is not complete and there is no guarantee of its accuracy.

References: http://www.essentialoilexchange.com/carrot-seed-oil-and-its-benefits-for-skin-care; http://www.essentialoil.in/carrot-seed-oil.html; http://www.organicfacts.net/healthbenefits/essential-oils/health-benefits-of-carrot-seed-essential-oil.html

Leave a Reply